The Right Oils Can Do Wonders For Your Skin
Do you ever wonder which skincare oils make the most sense for your regimen? It's not uncommon to worry that “oily skin” is less manageable than say “normal” or “combination” skin. But what if I told you that associating oils with acne, overstuffed pores, and overstressed skin is flat out wrong?
I’m here to tell you…natural oil is not your enemy.
As a reminder of the many benefits of natural, healthy oils, I’ve compiled this overview of all the trustworthy and natural oils included in so many of our products.
Fancy name- Argania Spinosa
Where it’s found- Essaoruia, Morocco
Key Benefits- packed with healing properties
Walking through the bustling bazaars of Morocco, you’ll stumble upon a liquid amber gold called Argan oil. Argan oil is carefully extracted from the kernels of the argania spinosa tree endemic to warm Moroccan deserts. Pure Argan is rarer than you think, being the only oil harvested by women of the Berber ethnic group, with their traditional extracting methods spanning long over history’s past. Generational wisdom trusts the numerous benefits of argan oil, including it’s magnificent skin healing properties powerful enough to target sunspots and reverse hyperpigmentation.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Fancy name- Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil
Where it’s found- China
Key Benefits- locks in moisture
We all know juicy apricots are a summertime salad favorite, but did you know the oil extracted from their pits is rich in skin-clearing antioxidants like Vitamin C and E, making it a perfect addition to your daily skincare routine? Pale golden and fragrance free, Apricot Kernel Oil replenishes hydration and locks in moisture for supple, younger looking skin. That’s something we can all bite into.
Fancy name: Persea Oil
Where it’s found- Mexico, Southern California
Key Benefits- confronts adult acne
Rich and creamy avocados aren’t just for taco nights or your beloved BLT. They’re nature’s beauty BFF, too! Originated in Mexico and Central America, avocados get their name from the Aztec phrase “ahuacatl,” which directly translates to “fertility fruit.” Sounds sexy, right? Avocado oil moisturizes the skin without leaving behind an oversaturated residue. It’s lightweight feel means that it won’t clog pores and is beneficial in addressing adult acne. We know how hard it is to ignore a glorious ready-to-burst zit, and avocado oil has anti-inflammatory effects that can reduce the redness that comes from poking at a good one!
Fancy Name- Simmondsia Chinensis
Where it’s found- Southern Arizona, Southern California, Mexico
Key Benefit- Treats sensitive skin issues
Jojoba oil is extracted from a shrub that can survive the hottest desert sun. It grows unhurriedly and is hard to cultivate because all seeds on a jojoba shrub do not mature at the same time and more than a single harvest is sometimes necessary for extraction. This plant’s unrushed nature reveals a sacred presence to the plant, no wonder the O'odham Native American tribe utilized it to heal rashes, sores, and wounds, showcasing jojoba oil as a natural alternative for eczema, psoriasis, and other skin conditions.
Fancy Name- Sclerocarya Birrea
Where it’s found- Southern Africa
Key Benefit- protects from skin damage
Sometime’s the thing we need to save our skin is a miracle. Look no further than Marula Oil. Marula Oil, also known as Africa’s Miracle Oil, comes from the Marula tree, from the same botanical family as Cashew, Mango, and Pistachio trees. For generations, the people of southern Africa have praised the Marula nut as the “Food of the Kings” and pressed as an oil, Marula oil protects the skin from hot, dry weather, making it versatile enough for daily protection.
Fancy Name-Rosa Canina
Where it’s found- Grows in many regions, Andes, Europe, and South Africa
Key Benefit- loaded with key vitamins
Roses are symbols of enchantment and divinity for good reason, no wonder Ancient Persians bathed in raw milk and roses to summon their sensuality and feed their skin. Because Rosehip oil is high in vitamins A and C, it’s daily application of will promote skin cell regeneration, energize and brighten skin tone, leaving you with a soft, sumptuous complexion.
Orange (Caribbean) Oil
Fancy Name- Citrus Sinensis
Place of Origin- Italy
Key Benefit- refreshing, revitalizing
Just like how a shot of vitamin C or a glass of OJ energizes your body with important vitamins (or like how a mimosa energizes your soul..ha ha…), Orange oil essence awakens and revitalizes skin tone and texture. Produced by the natural rind inside of an orange fruit, orange oil proves that you don’t need to shell out on expensive, unfamiliar ingredients to refresh your skin.
Fancy Name- Citrus bergamia
Where it’s found- Southeast Asia
Key Benefit- purifies skin
Similar to Orange Caribbean oil, Bergamont oil is derived from oranges, taking approximately 100 Bergamot oranges to extract 3 ounces of oil. Herbaceous and stimulating Bergamont oil penetrates deep into the skin to remove impurities, unclog pores and instill a sensation of newness in the skin.
Fancy Name- Helianthus Annus
Where it’s found- Russia
Key Benefits- balances natural oils in skin
We have Russia to thank for commercially extracting Sunflower oil from sunflowers way back in 1830. Sunflower oil, rich in vitamin E and antioxidants, can replenish dry and oily skin back to it’s balanced natural state, making it the ultimate neutralizer and tool against premature aging.
Shea Butter Oil
Fancy Name- Butryoserpmum Parkii
Where it’s found- Ghana
Key Benefits- fast absorbing
Heavy oils apply sticky and ruin our clothes. Shea Butter Oil doesn’t play that. Shea Butter Oil, which is derived from the nut of the African shea tree, is a velvety delight loaded with key vitamins and minerals for blemish-free skin. It’s known to strengthen skin and repair skin elasticity, penetrating deeply to soften and moisturize without feeling too heavy on the skin.
Hemp Seed Oil
Fancy Name- Cannabis Sativa seed oil
Where it’s found- Central Asia
Key Benefit- increases blood flow to the skin
If you don’t think grandma would approve of hemp oil, think again. Though hemp oil is produced from the seeds of the infamous cannabis plant, it does not contain THC, the active ingredient that makes one “stoned” and grandma angry. Not only is hemp oil rich in vitamins A and E, but it also is packed with important minerals like potassium, magnesium, iron, zinc, and calcium. Applying it daily, hemp oil increases blood flow to the skin to enhance your natural glow.
Wheat Germ Oil
Fancy Name- Triticum vulgare oil
Place of Origin- found in every culture
Key Benefit- age preventative properties
Bread is a staple in every culture. And before you gluten-free readers throw your devices out the window, let’s get to know a little bit more about wheat germ oil. Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ of wheat kernels. Wheat germ oil is an antioxidant with purgative and regenerative properties. Packed with Vitamin A, D, E, B1, B2, B3, wheat germ oil is an essential anti-aging tonic. It also contains essential fatty acids, protein, lecithin and minerals to reverse the signs of aging. I’ll take a loaf of that!
Sweet Almond Oil
Fancy Name- Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis
Place of Origin- Morocco
Key Benefit- ideal for entire body
Sweet Almond Oil is a pale, fragrance free oil derived from pressed almonds. It is known to heal skin, boost collagen, and hydrate parched skin. A 2007 study on the effects of Almond oil on skin’s exposure to UV radiation published in the ‘Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology’ concludes that using Sweet Almond oil on the skin has the potential to slow down the skin’s natural aging process and combat disruption produced by sun exposure, making it great for head to toe use!
Fruit, vegetable, and nut oils are as natural as climbing an orange tree or making love in a rose bush. Wait…scratch the last one, just checking to see if you made it this far. But if I haven’t convinced you that oils can do wonders for your skin, it looks like you’ll have to take matters in your own hands and test out FutureDerm's line of products, so many great oils... so little time.